19. Verification of Data Transport: Flat ASCII Data Files.

The gridded coastal hazards data base and the original point data may be read using the FORTRAN or SAS input/output routines provided. After these files are loaded onto the system it should be verified that the files have not been corrupted during transport. To do this, some or all of the statistics or characteristics presented in the following tables should be generated. These statistics were obtained for WCGRID, WCRISK, WCLINE, WCPOINT, and WCOAST using the SAS statistical package (i.e., with PROC MEANS); however, these statistics may be duplicated using other statistical packages or computer languages.

These statistics are presented only as a tool to ensure proper reading of the four flat ASCII data files and should not be construed as either a summary of the data or as an indicator of trends in the data.

Table 14. Statistical characteristics of the numeric variables in WCGRID.ASC (File 5).

VariableNMeanStd. dev.MinimumMaximum

ID27201360.50785.341.002720.00
ELAVG2720-9197.862738.93-9999.99885.00
ELMAX2720-9193.412754.40-9999.99920.00
ELMIN2720-9202.522722.85-9999.99850.00
ELNUM27209208.891.21 0.009999.00
GL 27209324.842467.59110.009999.00
GM27209401.812188.901110.009999.00
SLR2720-9308.742441.09-9999.994.39
SLG2720-9308.812440.89-9999.990.00
SLC2720-9308.742441.09-9999.994.39
SLS2720-9308.842440.72-9999.992.89
SLYR2720-9308.233.820.009999.00
ERAVG2720-9628.671891.19-9999.995.46
ERMAX2720-9628.651891.27-9999.9910.00
ERMIN2720-9628.681891.12-9999.993.70
ERNUM27209628.052.22 0.009999.00
TRAVG2720-9440.772298.98-9999.9914.60
TRMAX2720-9440.762299.03-9999.9915.00
TRLVL2720-9462.962255.31-9999.9910.80
TRNUM27209440.380.940.009999.00
WHAVG2720-9521.942134.18-9999.992.80
WHMAX2720-9521.712135.23-9999.998.10
WHSD2720-9522.002133.91-9999.991.30

Table 15. Statistical characteristics of the numeric variables in WCRISK.ASC (File 9).

VariableNMeanStd. dev.MinimumMaximum

ID 27201360.50 785.341.002720.00
ELR27200.19 0.830.005.00
GLR27200.240.930.005.00
GMR27200.20 0.810.005.00
LSR27200.190.750.005.00
ERR27200.110.560.005.00
TRR27200.251.050.005.00
WHR27200.221.010.005.00

Table 16. Statistical characteristics of the numeric variables in WCLINE.ASC (File 13).

VariableNMeanStd. dev.MinimumMaximum

ID 1262631.50364.451.001262.00
ELAVG1262150.21174.590.00885.00
ELMAX1262204.71214.320.00920.00
ELMIN126293.52140.470.00850.00
ELNUM12624405.334957.991.009999.00
ELR12622.13 1.751.005.00
GL 1262 398.191020.53110.009999.00
GLR12623.361.230.005.00
GM12621506.37916.871110.009999.00
GMR12622.931.380.005.00
SLR1262-38.38628.52-9999.994.29
SLG1262-39.62628.44-9999.990.00
SLC1262-38.38628,52-9999.994.39
SLS1262-39.87628.43-9999.992.89
SLYR126247.01628.270.009999.00
LSR12621.900.620.004.00
ERAVG1262-4397.814965.53-9999.995.46
ERMAX1262-4397.584965.73-9999.9910.00
ERMIN1262-4398.044965.33-9999.993.70
ERNUM12624405.334957.991.009999.00
ERR12621.611.480.005.00
TRAVG1262-2054.454049.01-9999.9914.60
TRMAX1262-2054.254049.11-9999.9915.00
TRLVL1262-2056.194048.12-9999.9910.80
TRNUM12622062.744044.281.009999.00
TRR12623.66 1.920.005.00
WHAVG1262-2985.694579.90-9999.992.80
WHMAX1262-2982.294582.11-9999.998.10
WHSD1262-2986.584579.31-9999.991.30
WHR12623.322.210.005.00

Table 17. Statistical characteristics of the numeric variables in WCPOINT.ASC (File 17).

VariableNMeanStd. dev.MinimumMaximum

ID 426213.50123.121.00426.00
SLLONG426-4.5823.10-124.620.00
SLLAT4261.507.700.0048.55
SLR4260.050.38-1.614.39
SLG4260.000.000.000.00
SLC4260.050.38-1.614.39
SLS426-0.010.28-3.112.89
SLYR426-2.2312.690.00140.00
TRLONG426-117.8723.36-125.130.00
TRLAT42640.629.510.0049.00
TRAVG426-86.84966.27-9999.9915.00
TRMAX426-465.572118.64 -9999.998.60
TRLVL426-300.271722.93-9999.9911.00
TRID426783.81280.030.001277.00

Table 18. Characteristics and size, in bytes and 512-byte blocks, of WCOAST.ASC (File 21).

Number of
lines/arcs
Size in
bytes
Size in
blocks

1262310,752607